Protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information is an important aspect of the way ReRouting Inc. conducts its business. Collecting, using, and disclosing personal information in an appropriate, responsible, and ethical manner is a fundamental aspect of our daily operations.

Application

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information within ReRouting Inc.’s possession and control.

ReRouting Inc. is committed to maintaining the privacy of candidates, employers, business partners, and subscribers where personal information is collected and stored. Canadian law, specifically the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the course of a commercial activity.

ReRouting Inc. services are available to employers across the world and candidates in Canada, since ReRouting Inc. is located in Ontario, Canada PIPEDA law applies.

PIPEDA applies to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information in the course of a commercial activity. There are some instances where PIPEDA does not apply. Business contact information is not covered by PIPEDA; neither is ReRouting Inc.’s collection, use or disclosure of personal information solely for journalistic, artistic or literary purposes.

If you do not agree with ReRouting Inc.’s Privacy Policy, please opt out of the services provided by not registering an account at rerouting.ca. Additionally if you do not agree with this policy, do not subscribe to our blog. If you have registered for an account and would like to cancel it, please contact us and we will remove your account from our system.

ReRouting Inc.’s website may contain links to other sites, but we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other organizations’ sites.

Definitions

Personal information is defined as any identifying information about an individual or group of individuals, including name, address, phone number, e-mail address, nationality, gender, credit card numbers, bank account numbers, job experience, education, credentials, opinions, and personal views.

Business information refers to: business address, business telephone number, business emails, name(s) of owner(s), executive officer(s), director(s), and business partners, job titles, business registration numbers, and financial status.

Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Information

ReRouting Inc. collects and uses personal information solely for the purpose of conducting business and developing an understanding of our customers.

Consent occurs and is obtained when an individual registers for an account with ReRouting Inc. or subscribes to our blog. The registration and subscription process requires the collection of personal information or business information, thereby authorizing ReRouting Inc. to collect, use, and disclose the individual’s personal information for the purposes of the job board and services offered by ReRouting Inc.

Implied consent is granted by the individual when he/she registers an account and agrees to the Terms of Service. This allows ReRouting Inc. to obtain or verify information from third parties in the process of assessing the eligibility of an individual, customer, client, job applicant, candidate or business partner.

ReRouting Inc. asserts that personal information will only be collected, used, and disclosed for the following purposes:

  • to open and maintain an account;
  • to upload and update online resumes and candidate profiles;
  • to apply for job postings through the applicant tracking system;
  • to offer and provide products and services;
  • to process orders for products and services;
  • to receive payments for products or services purchased;
  • to carry out customer surveys, in order to evaluate the needs, wants and satisfaction levels of our customers and to analyze and manage our business;
  • to verify your identity as a candidate or employer as a security measures aimed at protecting our customers from identity theft, fraud and unauthorized access to accounts;
  • to comply with legal or regulatory requirements (including those related to security);
  • to respond to your inquiries;
  • to share aggregate data with its business partners and/or advertisers, but no personal information that can identify any individual person shall be disclosed;
  • to fulfill our stated business duties and day-to-day operations – this may include providing access to view online resumes to subscribers, recruiters, or business partners of ReRouting Inc., but only with the understanding that these parties obey and abide by this Privacy Policy, to the extent necessary for fulfilling their own business duties and day-to-day operations.

ReRouting Inc. may use personal information without the individual’s consent under particular circumstances. These situations include, but are not limited to:

  • ReRouting Inc. is under obligation by law to disclose personal information in order to adhere to the requirements of an investigation of the contravention of a regional or federal law, under the purview of the appropriate authorities.
  • An emergency exists that threatens an individual’s life, health, or personal security.
  • The personal information is for in-house statistical study or research.
  • The personal information is already publicly available.

Access and Corrections to Personal Information

Access to personal information will be authorized only for the employees and other agents of ReRouting Inc. who require the information to perform their job duties, and to those otherwise authorized.

Access to, or corrections of, candidate, client, subscriber, employer information files (business and personal information) can only be accessed by written request. Please contact us directly as required. Personal verification questions will be required to validate the authenticity of the request.

All candidate, client, subscriber, employer information files (business and personal information) can be accessed and edited by logging in to your account page. For support on managing changes please contact us.

Information Retention and Destruction

ReRouting Inc. will retain personal information only for the duration it is needed for conducting business. Once personal information is no longer required, it will be destroyed in a safe and secure manner. However, certain laws may require that certain personal information be kept for a specified amount of time. Where this is the case, the law will supersede this policy.

Information Security

ReRouting Inc. vows to protect personal information with the appropriate security measures, physical safeguards, and electronic precautions. ReRouting Inc. maintains personal information through a combination of paper and electronic files. Where required by law or disaster recovery/business continuity policies, older records may be stored in a secure, offsite location.

Any registration or collection form asking site visitors to enter personal or financial information will be protected by SSL encryption.

ReRouting Inc.’s computer and network systems are secured by complex passwords. Only authorized individuals may access secure systems and databases. Routers and servers connected to the Internet are protected by a firewall, and are further protected by virus attacks or “snooping” by sufficient software solutions.

Cookies

A cookie is a file containing letters and numbers that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. Through the identifier, data is collected and identifies the browser, but not you. These cookies tell us which pages have been visited and the frequency of visits. We use this data for analytical purposes and it is evaluated as aggregate reports – not individual. Different cookies will run if you are logged in as a registered user or if you are not logged in and viewing our public website. Cookies also allow the user experience of our site to be better by remembering your preferences, in those instances, we may associate personal information.

If you decide to opt-out and refuse the use of cookies, please do so from your web browser. You can review your web browsers support or help sections for advice on how to manage your settings. Please be advised that blocking cookies can negatively impact your ease of use of ReRouting Inc.’s website and you may not be able to use all features.

Third-party service provides also may be running cookies via ReRouting Inc.’s website. We have no control over those cookies and they are not covered under this policy. Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to rerouting.ca. Google’s use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to you  based on your visit to our site and/or other sites on the Internet. You may opt out of personalized advertising by visiting Ads Settings.

Amendments

ReRouting Inc. reserves the right to amend this policy as required. As amendments are made, a date of the revision will be indicated at the end of the policy.

 

Last Updated: May 19, 2018